Anthropocene Curriculum

2013—2014

In collaboration with the Max Planck Institute for the History of Science in Berlin and other partners worldwide, HKW has been continuously developing an Anthropocene Curriculum, a steadily growing corpus of experimental research questions and designs, field studies, educational and participatory formats.

To project

Video – 2:30:56

Coordinating Practice

With Raphaël Grisey & Bouba Touré, Ela Spalding, Simon Turner, Fernando Silva e Silva, Nikiwe Solomon, Spółdzielnia “Krzak”, Gilly Karjevsky & Rosario Talevi, Monique Verdin, moderated by Patricia Reed English original version Discussions, Oct 30, 2020

Video – 1:33:25

From a Living Exhibition to the Demilitarized Zone

With Myung-Ae Choi, Jahnavi Phalkey & Madhushree Kamak, Moderation: Christoph Rosol English original version Presentations, Oct 30, 2020

Video – 0:59:51

Communicating

With Felipe Castelblanco, Nishant Shah and others English original version Talks, Oct 31, 2020

Video – 2:02:04

Approaching a Waterway

With Christina Gruber, Lynn Peemoeller, Nikiwe Solomon & Adrian Van Wyk English original version Presentations, Oct 27, 2020

Video – 1:27:26

Field Station 5 – Migration: Perspectives on Displacement in the Anthropocene (Englisch)

With Abbéy Odunlami mit Clementine Ewokolo Burnley, Roberto Forin, Fawad Durrani, Sabine Minninger u. a. English original version Live Podcast, Oct 27, 2020

Video – 0:56:35

Archiving

With Ego Ahaiwe Sowinski, Tahani Nadim and others English original version Talks, Oct 31, 2020

Video – 1:31:33

Social Witnessing

With Ravi Agarwal, Michelle Lai, Paulina Lopez, Huiying Ng, Moderation: Christoph Rosol English original version Presentations, Oct 31, 2020

Video – 0:00:00

Consensus Building

With Adania Shibli, Simon Turner and others English original version Talks, Oct 30, 2020

Video – 0:58:17

Sensing

With Yasaman Sheri, Allison Stegner English original version Talks, Oct 30, 2020

Video – 1:03:10

Between Spaces, between Lines (part 2)

With Orit Halpern, Johannes Bruder, Karolina Sobecka, Sandi Hilal, moderated by Nick Houde English original version Presentations, Oct 29, 2020

Video – 1:30:11

A Trace, a Breath

With Babak Afrassiabi & Nasrin Tabatabai, Katrin Hornek, moderated by Margarida Mendes English original version Screening, presentation, artist talks, Oct 29, 2020

Video – 1:21:25

Between Spaces, between Lines (part 1)

With Stéphane Grumbach & Olivier Hamant, Ela Spalding, moderated by Nick Houde English original version Presentations, Oct 29, 2020

Video – 1:21:27

Place and Space

With Imani Jacqueline Brown, Brian Holmes, Margarida Mendes, Ng Huiying, Moderation: Abbéy Odunlami English original version Conversation, Oct 29, 2020

Video – 1:09:24

A River Semester

English original version Conversation, Oct 28, 2020

Video – 1:20:25

Knowing Together (Teil 1)

With Denise Frazier & Rebecca Snedeker, Gilly Karjevsky & Rosario Talevi, Jason Ludwig & Tim Schütz, Spółdzielnia „Krzak“ English original version Presentations, Oct 28, 2020

Video – 1:10:48

Knowing Together (Teil 2)

With Denise Frazier & Rebecca Snedeker, Gilly Karjevsky & Rosario Talevi, Jason Ludwig & Tim Schütz, Spółdzielnia „Krzak“ English original version Presentations, Oct 28, 2020

Video – 0:46:41

Xaraasi Xanne – Crossing Voices (French)

With Raphaël Grisey & Bouba Touré French original version Conversation, 28.10.2020

Video – 1:48:00

Extracts and Exclusions

With Shana M. griffin, Sadie Luetmer, moderated by Maya Indira Ganesh English original version Presentations, Oct 27, 2020

Video – 1:12:11

Histories of Disintegration

With Imani Jacqueline Brown, Shahana Rajani & Zahra Malkani, Moderation: Adania Shibli English original version Artist talks, Oct 27, 2020