Partners and team

Part of Kanon-Fragen, supported by the Federal Government Commissioner for Culture and the Media due to a ruling of the German Bundestag

In cooperation with the Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum – Cultures of the World (RJM), Cologne

Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum

HKW would like to thank the following lenders for their support:
Heike Behrend, Anna Brus, Henning Christoph / Soul of Africa Museum, Essen, Jonathan Fine, Ethnologisches Museum / Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, Museum am Rothenbaum. Kulturen und Künste der Welt (MARKK), Hamburg, Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum – Kulturen der Welt, Köln, Süddeutsche Privatsammlung

HKW would also like to thank all rights holders for their kind permission to reproduce images and texts in the exhibition. If, despite intensive research, some rights holders have not been taken into account, please contact: .

Films by Jean Rouch restored by Les Films de la Pléiade with the support of the Centre national du cinéma et de l’image animée.

Team

Curators: Anna Brus in collaboration with Anselm Franke
Exhibition Design and Graphics: museeon

Exhibition Team

Project Coordination: Nadja Talmi
Production Coordination: Dunja Sallan
Trainee: Susanne Wagner
Interns: Mona von Homeyer, Daniela Nadwornicek, Andrea Popelka

Department of Visual Arts and Film

Head: Anselm Franke
Program Coordination: Agnes Wegner
Processing: Cornelia Pilgram, Anke Ulrich

Exhibition Architecture and Set-Up

General Coordination: Gernot Ernst
Exhibition Set-Up: Oliver Büchi, Krum Chorbadziehv, Aiks Dekker, Christian Dertinger, Paul Eisemann, Martin Gehrmann, Stefan Geiger, Achim Haigis, Matthias Henkel, Simon Lupfer, Sladjan Nedeljkovic, Andrew Schmidt,
Stefan Seitz, Elisabeth Sinn, Norio Takasugi, Christian Vontobel
Restoration: Evelyn Alvarez Dossmann
Art Handling: Kruse Ausstellungstechnik
Display Cases: FACtum, Georg Franz und Brose GmbH

Exhibition Texts

Authors: Anna Brus, Anselm Franke
Translations (EN – DE): Herwig Engelmann
Translations (DE – EN): Colin Shepherd
Proofreading (DE): Kirsten Thietz
Copy-Editing (EN): Amanda Gomez

Technical Department

Technical Director: Mathias Helfer
Head of Event Engineering: Benjamin Pohl
Head of Sound and Video Engineering: André Schulz
Lighting Operations Manager: Adrian Pilling
Event Engineering Manager: Benjamin Brandt
Lighting and Stage: Eduardo Adao Abdala, Stephan Barthel, Leonard Brunner, Jason Dorn, Bastian Heide, Lucas Kämmerer, Marcus Köhler, Frederick Langkau, Marlene Merchert, Carsten Palme, Marcos Pérez, Leonardo Rende, Nicholas Tanton, Patrik Vogt

Communication Department and Cultural Education

Head: Daniel Neugebauer
Editorial Office: Franziska Wegener, Anna Etteldorf, Tarik Kemper, Sabine Willig
Press: Anne Maier, Laura Mühlbauer
Digital Editorial Office: Karen Khurana, Jan Köhler, Kristin Drechsler, Isabel Grahn, Sophia Merwald, Céline Pilch
Public Relations: Christiane Sonntag, Sabine Westemeier
Documentation Office: Svetlana Bierl, Marlen Mai, Josephine Schlegel
Cultural Education: Christina Harles, Marine Lucina, Dorett Mumme, Eva Stein

Haus der Kulturen der Welt is supported by the Federal Government Commissioner for Culture and the Media as well as by the Federal Foreign Office.

null       null