Partners and Team

Part of The New Alphabet (2019-2022), supported by the Minister of State for Culture and the Media due to a ruling of the German Bundestag.

Curators: Erika Balsom & Hila Peleg

Collaborators:
Madeleine Bernstorff, Shai Heredia, Nina Höchtl, Sarah Keller, Ricardo Matos Cabo, Rasha Salti, Isabel Seguí, Marc Siegel, Xiaoyu Weng

With further contributions by
Elena Baumeister / Johanne Hoppe / Inga Selck, Lorena Best, Mauricio Godoy, Sara Guerrero, Olivier Hadouchi, Hori Hikari, Laura Huertas Millán, Danielle Jaeggi, Patricia Oliart, Lakshmi Padmanabhan, Sahar Salahshoor

Project Coordination: Syelle Hase
Exhibition Associate: Clemens Alban Ottenhausen
Production Coordination: Dunja Sallan
Research and Project Assistance: Susanna Gonzo (from Jan. 2021), Itamar Gov (until Dec. 2020)
Trainee: Marie Aline Klinger
Interns: Hannah Blumas, Congle Fu, Sophie Genske, Josefin Granetoft, Bich Ngoc Luu, Nazanin Namdarfard, Kateryna Nikolenko, Kira Reichel, Anna Reimnitz

Exhibition Architecture and Setup

Exhibition Architecture: Kooperative für Darstellungspolitik, Berlin
Graphic Design: Mevis & van Deursen
General Coordination: Gernot Ernst with Christine Andersen, Elisabeth Sinn
Exhibition Setup: Miles Chalcraft, Oliver Dehn, Marcos García Peréz, Martin Gehrmann, Daniel Gierlich, Victor Haberkorn, Achim Haigis, Matthias Henkel, Stefan Höhne, Joshua Jakob, Ivan Jovanovic, Ricardo Lashley, Anne Lelievre, Simon Lupfer, Sladjan Nedeljkovic, Leila Okanovic, Lucas Recchione, Lukas Reichart, Ralf Rose, Andrew Schmidt, Nanako Seitz, Stefan Seitz, Michael Setz, Rosalie Sinn, Ali Sözen, Norio Takasugi, Sophia Vogelsberg, Christian Vontobel, Gesa Witt
Sound and Media Setup: EIDOTECH GmbH Berlin (Yvonne Brandl, Robert Gabriel, Timothy O’Loghlin, Teresa Reichert-Tasdemir)
Sound System: tonwelt GmbH Berlin
Restoration: Susanne Grzimek, Ulrike Herrklotsch
Art Handling: EMArt

Haus der Kulturen der Welt

Head: Bernd Scherer

Department of Visual Arts and Film

Head: Anselm Franke
Program Coordination: Agnes Wegner
Processing: Anke Ulrich
Research Fellow: Paz Guevara

Technical Department

Technical Director: Mathias Helfer
Technical Assistance: Martin Gräff
Head of Event Engineering: Benjamin Pohl
Lighting Operations Manager: Adrian Pilling
Technical Stage Manager: Benjamin Brandt
Head of Audio and Video Engineering: Jan Proest
Audio and Video Engineering: Andreas Durchgraf, Simon Franzkowiak, Matthias Hartenberger, Anastasios Papiomytoglou, Felix Podzwadowski
Lighting and Stage: Eduardo Adao Abdala, Jason Dorn, Dominik Grzeszczuk, Bastian Heide, Antek Krawzcyk, Frederick Langkau, Carsten Palme, Leonardo Rende, Nicholas Tanton, Felix Weck

Department of Communications and Cultural Education

Head: Daniel Neugebauer
Editorial Office: Anna Etteldorf, Amaya Gallegos, Moritz Müller, Franziska Wegener, Sabine Willig
Press Office: Lutz Breitinger, Lilli Heinemann, Jan Trautmann
Online Editorial Office: Kristin Drechsler, Martin Gajc, Moritz Hoffmann, Anna Leonie Hofmann, Karen Khurana, Jan Köhler, Elinor Lazar
Public Relations: Susanne Held, Sabine Westemeier
Documentation Office: Svetlana Bierl, Josephine Schlegel
In-House Design: Bárbara Acevedo Strange
Cultural Education: Anna Bartels, Laida Hadel, Katharina Hofbeck, Marine Lucina, Ireen Packebusch, Eva Stein

HKW Library

Sonja Faulhaber (Archivservice Kultur), Anja Wiech

Haus der Kulturen der Welt is supported by the Minister of State for Culture and the Media as well as by the Federal Foreign Office.

null       null